This is an organised trail ride on private land $50per person and yes last years trail takes you around Lake Rubicon which looks like a top fishing spot!
See flyer at www.myrides.co.nz
Definitely do able on the DRZ but you would have to strip it down...ie: no panniers
If you're not living on the edge you're taking up to much room!
Life begins where your comfort zone ends!
A bit of a ride report:
Big mobs of cattle on the Brothers, which meant every gate was shut plus boots & bikes stunk of effluent for the rest of the day.
McKenzie, Haka & Myers Passes all good, dry & fast.
Elephant Hill back road was thick with deep pea gravel - real tank slapper stuff.
Clarksfield Rd spoilt by someone dumping gravel heap accross road at bottom of hill - very effective at slowing down m/bikes, result here: http://www.kiwibiker.co.nz/forums/sh...don-t-knock-it.
As always with this cruisey gravel loop, BlackForest Track was the highlight.
Just 2 pics:
1) View of Waitaki Valley from near top of Clarksfield Rd
2) Meeting with Haldon Manager where between talking farm stuff, I got permission for future adv ride that goes through the Station & over the top to the Haka Valley.
Gi'day mate, a few things I have to sort out here in Chch so a change of plan, I'm now heading up Monday. You were saying the Molesworth is more of a scenic route than a challenge, but I haven't yet done it so keen to have a looksie, then down to the Porika, Braeburn, New Creek to Denniston, and end up in Karamea at our holiday batch. I'm heading up there to spend about 6 or so days with my father doing a bit of chilling out, fishing, hunting, tramping etc. Keen as to catch up for a ride mate, plus you are more than welcome to crash at the batch if you want
If you're not living on the edge you're taking up to much room!
Life begins where your comfort zone ends!
For sure mate, there are a couple of my fathers mates there also doing a bit of fishing etc but the batch is set up with bunks, fold out couches etc, there'll be plenty of room. The tides are looking right for some early morning fly fishing for some Kahawai which will most likely be the plan for Tuesday morning, then maybe a fish up the Karamea River, no set plans, playing it by ear. Whatever the case, you're more than welcome mate
If you're not living on the edge you're taking up to much room!
Life begins where your comfort zone ends!
G'day,
Thinking about heading up to Hanmer at sparrows tomorrow morning and doing "the loop" was going to try and fuel up and head out of Hanmer as early as possible - ie leaving chch at 6 - 6.30, to hit Hanmer when the petrol station opens and then on the road
Leaving that early cos I want to try and get back round to do the Malings / Edwards tracks depending on time / light etc
Anyone keen?
Cheers Crim
If your doing that and heading back to chch after doing Edwards and Maling,s then that is one long day....good luck mate
A great day - but I am now shagged - left at 7 (slept in) so decided the Edwards and Malings wouldn't happen so just did the loop - up Rainbow down Molesworth. Roads close this weekend so time was running out
My GPS says 669km, 11.57 trip time - took all the gear - tools for africa and a survival pack seeing as how I was travelling alone (didn't use anything but if you didn't have it..........)
Below - a couple of scenic shots - she is great country up there!
one just to show that I was there (told you I took all the gear!)
and the last to show how they raise money in North Canterbury - none of this namby pamby mufti days at Waikari School!
Woke up at 5.30am ish yesterday morning and decided to go for a bit of a ride. Did a similar loop as above but up through rainbow across to murchison and down through lewis. 655km and just under 11 hours later i was home. Biggest day ever on a bike.
View from above hanmer, rode through a lot of early morning fog
Good weather!
Went up malings (i think) pass, rode around the gate
Bag failure just over the crest from the previous photo meant the tool kit fell into the rear wheel and locked it up
Avoided porika (was by myself) but still went to see the lake on the way to murchison
Down through maruia saddle and back through lewis to chch.
There are currently 3 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 3 guests)
Bookmarks