Qkchk
1st February 2006, 18:54
Day 2
The overall plan was to ride up to the lighthouse (Cape Reinga) and back then out to Mangonui for arvo tea. Jo had decided she needed to 'chill' so opted to say behind and catch some sunrays and do a little reading (Pic 16). 5 of us took off just after 9am (Me, Custard, Little Mike, Damon and Nigel) made our way north. We stopped at the Pukenui servo - they were the last fuel stop heading north, Waitiki Landing had run out of petrol both 91 and 96. Usually they would be the last fuel stop - the last in New Zealand before you hit Australia! We had a good stretch of roading (awesome for doing flying laps!) all the way up to Waitiki Landing where we stopped for breakfast. Good ol' toasted sandwiches and breakfast fry-up was in order. Feeling fufiled we pushed on to the most difficult part of the ride - gravel and mud!
The AA road signs back in Awanui (next town north after Kaitaia) indicated that the last section to the lighthouse was unsealed for 21kms but in fact the gravel is only approx 17kms. They intend to add a few more kms each year so eventually it may be sealed totally in about 5 or 6 years! (yeah right........) We later found out when we arrived (after much anal flinching) that the grader had been through the road 3 days before and had made one hell of a mess. The tourist buses where sliding down the hills SIDEWAYS. The road was in poor condition and was for only the experienced rider. Mud, gravel and flying bricks otherwise known as 4x4's and the occasional mad tourists. We managed to make it with the boys all motocrossing their sportbikes and me nannering up the rear.
Was a nice day up there the view was about 80% could see all around except for the Three Kings Is. Supposedly a shitload of buses had been up earlier in the morning to catch the sunrise but all they got was low cloud and drizzle, guess we got it right. A heap of photos (Pics 17,18,19,& 20) and smart arse remarks later we made our way back before the buses took off. The boys decided to detour @ Te Paki stream (I dunno why, it's just a fresh water stream that passes through giant sandunes) they watched a guy go flying down one of them on a toboggan - (I must admit it is fun if you get the chance to do it) then they had the Nilety Mile Road Race back to Houhora where I had headed to off earlier.. The boys carried on back to camp, I have rellies up there so it's natural to drop in and say boo. So after a cuppa and a natter both Custard and I made our way back to the camp. Cold showers were on order (shit it was muggy!) and after a we sit and a coffee break all of us (6) made our way out to Mangonui. Damon and Nigel had decided to head down to Paihia that evening so we planned to acompany them some of the way....
Continued below.........
The overall plan was to ride up to the lighthouse (Cape Reinga) and back then out to Mangonui for arvo tea. Jo had decided she needed to 'chill' so opted to say behind and catch some sunrays and do a little reading (Pic 16). 5 of us took off just after 9am (Me, Custard, Little Mike, Damon and Nigel) made our way north. We stopped at the Pukenui servo - they were the last fuel stop heading north, Waitiki Landing had run out of petrol both 91 and 96. Usually they would be the last fuel stop - the last in New Zealand before you hit Australia! We had a good stretch of roading (awesome for doing flying laps!) all the way up to Waitiki Landing where we stopped for breakfast. Good ol' toasted sandwiches and breakfast fry-up was in order. Feeling fufiled we pushed on to the most difficult part of the ride - gravel and mud!
The AA road signs back in Awanui (next town north after Kaitaia) indicated that the last section to the lighthouse was unsealed for 21kms but in fact the gravel is only approx 17kms. They intend to add a few more kms each year so eventually it may be sealed totally in about 5 or 6 years! (yeah right........) We later found out when we arrived (after much anal flinching) that the grader had been through the road 3 days before and had made one hell of a mess. The tourist buses where sliding down the hills SIDEWAYS. The road was in poor condition and was for only the experienced rider. Mud, gravel and flying bricks otherwise known as 4x4's and the occasional mad tourists. We managed to make it with the boys all motocrossing their sportbikes and me nannering up the rear.
Was a nice day up there the view was about 80% could see all around except for the Three Kings Is. Supposedly a shitload of buses had been up earlier in the morning to catch the sunrise but all they got was low cloud and drizzle, guess we got it right. A heap of photos (Pics 17,18,19,& 20) and smart arse remarks later we made our way back before the buses took off. The boys decided to detour @ Te Paki stream (I dunno why, it's just a fresh water stream that passes through giant sandunes) they watched a guy go flying down one of them on a toboggan - (I must admit it is fun if you get the chance to do it) then they had the Nilety Mile Road Race back to Houhora where I had headed to off earlier.. The boys carried on back to camp, I have rellies up there so it's natural to drop in and say boo. So after a cuppa and a natter both Custard and I made our way back to the camp. Cold showers were on order (shit it was muggy!) and after a we sit and a coffee break all of us (6) made our way out to Mangonui. Damon and Nigel had decided to head down to Paihia that evening so we planned to acompany them some of the way....
Continued below.........