Hitcher
26th May 2004, 20:27
The first peek out the window on Saturday morning revealed a light drizzle. By the time we were ready to depart some heavy rain had set in. We both quite enjoy wet weather riding and we have enough confidence in our gear by now to know that neither we nor our luggage will get wet. The rain eased and finally cleared during our ascent of the Lewis Pass. Besides being wet, it had also been cool, but the scenery had been quite ethereal.
The run down from the top of the Lewis Pass, through Maruia Springs to Springs Junction is a mixture of great road and stunning scenery. Most of this ride is in mature beech forest from road edge to road edge. As well as breathtaking to view, it is also great to smell!
By Springs Junction the sun was out in earnest, so we were able to shed and stow most of our wets.
After a brief stretch, we were back on the bikes and off to Reefton. More great road and beech forest, finally opening out onto dairy farms, Crushington, Blacks Point and then the metropolis that is Reefton. We gassed up prior to heading north to Inangahua Junction. This valley contains the best farming land on the West Coast, which is framed between two bush-clad ranges that slowly converge upon Inangahua and the Buller Gorge. We headed right, up the upper Buller Gorge to Murchison.
More breathtaking scenery, although it was very cool in the shade. So much so that emerging into sunlit areas caused immediate visor and mirror fogging! On this ride I became aware that since leaving Hanmer earlier in the morning we had seen less than 10 other vehicles in motion – in either direction. This also adds greatly to the appeal of South Island riding.
Murchison was putting on its best face in the afternoon sun. We gassed, coffeed and fooded at the Criterion Hotel before setting off for Nelson. WARNING!! Never buy coffee at the Murchison tea rooms…
The ride from Murchison to Nelson is a real favourite of ours. Mrs H took the lead and set a brisk pace until our rendezvous with biker friend Chris at Kohatu Junction. Chris has recently become the proud owner of a white Honda GL1500 Goldwing – with all the fruit! Woodpaneled dashboard, stereo, ride-off mainstand, luggage rack, pillion armrests, rider backrest, reverse gear, oscillating headlight, driving lights, yada yada yada. We were both very impressed with his new ride and followed the “mother ship” back to Nelson.
Saturday night was the Brumbies/Crusaders Super 12 final. And we were in Crusaders’ Country. Enough said… Other than Ben Blair is apparently walking home, via Equador, and is not expected prior to Christmas 2007…
On Sunday morning Chris had a ring around some of his Nelson biker mates and arranged a rendezvous for a ride across to Marlborough over the Whangamoas, this time with his wife Chrissy as pillion. We arrived at the service station to be greeted by four other Goldwings, all GL1800s (three yellow, one black) and a Harley. This was surely the most ostentatious convoy of bikes in which we had ever ridden. Great fun though!
The weather in Nelson was superb, but changed dramatically from the top of the Whangamoas. At Havelock the rain had only passed through moments earlier, but we were fortunately spared.
We stopped for lunch at the Wairau River vineyard, which had a very efficient open fireplace, around which even the Wingnuts gathered to shed their gear! Another nice lunch, gewurtztraminer and biker company. All too soon we were waving farewell to some great Nelsonians and heading off into the murk to catch the ferry.
The run down from the top of the Lewis Pass, through Maruia Springs to Springs Junction is a mixture of great road and stunning scenery. Most of this ride is in mature beech forest from road edge to road edge. As well as breathtaking to view, it is also great to smell!
By Springs Junction the sun was out in earnest, so we were able to shed and stow most of our wets.
After a brief stretch, we were back on the bikes and off to Reefton. More great road and beech forest, finally opening out onto dairy farms, Crushington, Blacks Point and then the metropolis that is Reefton. We gassed up prior to heading north to Inangahua Junction. This valley contains the best farming land on the West Coast, which is framed between two bush-clad ranges that slowly converge upon Inangahua and the Buller Gorge. We headed right, up the upper Buller Gorge to Murchison.
More breathtaking scenery, although it was very cool in the shade. So much so that emerging into sunlit areas caused immediate visor and mirror fogging! On this ride I became aware that since leaving Hanmer earlier in the morning we had seen less than 10 other vehicles in motion – in either direction. This also adds greatly to the appeal of South Island riding.
Murchison was putting on its best face in the afternoon sun. We gassed, coffeed and fooded at the Criterion Hotel before setting off for Nelson. WARNING!! Never buy coffee at the Murchison tea rooms…
The ride from Murchison to Nelson is a real favourite of ours. Mrs H took the lead and set a brisk pace until our rendezvous with biker friend Chris at Kohatu Junction. Chris has recently become the proud owner of a white Honda GL1500 Goldwing – with all the fruit! Woodpaneled dashboard, stereo, ride-off mainstand, luggage rack, pillion armrests, rider backrest, reverse gear, oscillating headlight, driving lights, yada yada yada. We were both very impressed with his new ride and followed the “mother ship” back to Nelson.
Saturday night was the Brumbies/Crusaders Super 12 final. And we were in Crusaders’ Country. Enough said… Other than Ben Blair is apparently walking home, via Equador, and is not expected prior to Christmas 2007…
On Sunday morning Chris had a ring around some of his Nelson biker mates and arranged a rendezvous for a ride across to Marlborough over the Whangamoas, this time with his wife Chrissy as pillion. We arrived at the service station to be greeted by four other Goldwings, all GL1800s (three yellow, one black) and a Harley. This was surely the most ostentatious convoy of bikes in which we had ever ridden. Great fun though!
The weather in Nelson was superb, but changed dramatically from the top of the Whangamoas. At Havelock the rain had only passed through moments earlier, but we were fortunately spared.
We stopped for lunch at the Wairau River vineyard, which had a very efficient open fireplace, around which even the Wingnuts gathered to shed their gear! Another nice lunch, gewurtztraminer and biker company. All too soon we were waving farewell to some great Nelsonians and heading off into the murk to catch the ferry.