Bob
23rd November 2004, 01:06
The names of the finalists in this years NZ Motorcycle Awards, being held at the Sky City Convention Centre in Auckland on November 27 are as follows:
The 2004 Service to Motorcycling
Neil Ritchie; Ken McIntosh; Errol McCabe; Mike McLeod
ACC ThinkSafe Safety and Training Award
Brian Bernard; BRONZ Club
The 2004 Classic Motorcycling Awards
One finalist the winner will be announced on the night
Ivan Mauger Speedway Award
One finalist the winner will be announced on the night
Club of the Year
NZ Classic Motorcycle Racing Register, Southland Motorcycle Club,
Taranaki International Motorsport Club Inc
Promising Newcomer (Off-road)
Kirk Bezzant; Cody Cooper; Scott Columb
Promising Newcomer (Road)
Hayden Fitzgerald; Ross King; Jay Lawrence
Rider of the Year (Off-Road)
Josh Coppins; Stefan Merriman; Ben Townley
Rider of the Year (Road)
Bruce Anstey; Brian Bernard; Andrew Stroud
Bike of the Year
Honda CRF 250X;Triumph Rocket III; BMW R12OOGS; Suzuki RMZ250
The Inductee to New Zealand's Motorcycling Hall of Fame
The latest inductee will be named on the night
The 2004 Service to Motorcycling
Neil Ritchie; Ken McIntosh; Errol McCabe; Mike McLeod
ACC ThinkSafe Safety and Training Award
Brian Bernard; BRONZ Club
The 2004 Classic Motorcycling Awards
One finalist the winner will be announced on the night
Ivan Mauger Speedway Award
One finalist the winner will be announced on the night
Club of the Year
NZ Classic Motorcycle Racing Register, Southland Motorcycle Club,
Taranaki International Motorsport Club Inc
Promising Newcomer (Off-road)
Kirk Bezzant; Cody Cooper; Scott Columb
Promising Newcomer (Road)
Hayden Fitzgerald; Ross King; Jay Lawrence
Rider of the Year (Off-Road)
Josh Coppins; Stefan Merriman; Ben Townley
Rider of the Year (Road)
Bruce Anstey; Brian Bernard; Andrew Stroud
Bike of the Year
Honda CRF 250X;Triumph Rocket III; BMW R12OOGS; Suzuki RMZ250
The Inductee to New Zealand's Motorcycling Hall of Fame
The latest inductee will be named on the night