Hitcher
20th February 2005, 13:54
Saturday morning dawned fine and clear with little wind. Still only one bike in the Hitcher household but this is soon to change, thanks to the legendary WT. So onto the red steed we leapt.
After a quick visit to Sawyers to settle some financial matters, off we headed to the Wairarapa.
Some day soon the Kaitokes will be no more! Ride them while ye may and mourn their passing.
There were a bunch of other riders at the Fish, including StoneChucker, who had landed himself the job of taking young Fiona (the world's best wait-person) for a spin on his R1. Mrs H came to the rescue by providing the requisite safety apparel. Photos attached.
After a leisurely lunch in the sun we (the Hitchers and StoneChucker) decided to head off to Castlepoint. We went via watertower hill. The day was magic but the wind picked up in the northern end of the Wairarapa and was a bit gusty in places on the ride out to Castlepoint but nothing too worrying.
We stopped for cold beverages and gas for the R1 at Castlepoint. We sat by the sea and soaked up the ocean breeze.
Our homewards journey was via Masterton (requisite gas stop for an R1 and optional for the ST1300 [240km from Upper Hutt, with over half a tank to go]) and coffee and cake at the Mainstreet Deli in Greytown.
After having nana-ed along with a two-up ST for most of the afternoon, StoneChucker wooshed past just after the Lake Wairarapa lookout, a roostertail of gravel in his wake. By the time Mrs H and I attained the Rimutaka summit, he was onto his second pie...
It is almost exactly 100km from Mobil Masterton to home (99.9km to be precise). Over three-quarters of a tank left...
A fantastic day for riding. And thanks Dave for your company. We both enjoyed having you along.
After a quick visit to Sawyers to settle some financial matters, off we headed to the Wairarapa.
Some day soon the Kaitokes will be no more! Ride them while ye may and mourn their passing.
There were a bunch of other riders at the Fish, including StoneChucker, who had landed himself the job of taking young Fiona (the world's best wait-person) for a spin on his R1. Mrs H came to the rescue by providing the requisite safety apparel. Photos attached.
After a leisurely lunch in the sun we (the Hitchers and StoneChucker) decided to head off to Castlepoint. We went via watertower hill. The day was magic but the wind picked up in the northern end of the Wairarapa and was a bit gusty in places on the ride out to Castlepoint but nothing too worrying.
We stopped for cold beverages and gas for the R1 at Castlepoint. We sat by the sea and soaked up the ocean breeze.
Our homewards journey was via Masterton (requisite gas stop for an R1 and optional for the ST1300 [240km from Upper Hutt, with over half a tank to go]) and coffee and cake at the Mainstreet Deli in Greytown.
After having nana-ed along with a two-up ST for most of the afternoon, StoneChucker wooshed past just after the Lake Wairarapa lookout, a roostertail of gravel in his wake. By the time Mrs H and I attained the Rimutaka summit, he was onto his second pie...
It is almost exactly 100km from Mobil Masterton to home (99.9km to be precise). Over three-quarters of a tank left...
A fantastic day for riding. And thanks Dave for your company. We both enjoyed having you along.