The Port Levy Pigeon Bay Road is brilliant! But maybe not one to tackle in the middle of the TT2000.
Or is it? The time saved on such a shortcut could be huge...
The Port Levy Pigeon Bay Road is brilliant! But maybe not one to tackle in the middle of the TT2000.
Or is it? The time saved on such a shortcut could be huge...
You're right that is a lovely road and well worth riding just for the experience if you've not ridden it before (and got a suitable bike, which in theory counts me out again...but...:-)). But you need to be very careful on some sections - quite a few blind bends with nowhere to go if something suddenly appears the other way. Fortunately locals tend to treat it with respect but the odd tourist less so.
mystery CP 2 has me buggered certainly looks familliar any hints etc is appreciated #1 & #3 I have #4 is not in my direction
I Used to jog but the ice cubes kept falling out of my glass
Affirmative
To anyone that ever told you you’re no good… They’re no better.
Got a north and south route sorted; probably heading S as I like the Southland roads but I'll watch what the weather is doing closer to the date. This'll be my 7th and I'm sticking to tradition and working on doing my route choices in 48 hours because for me that's what the TT has been all about. The extra 12 hours makes it very easy to do, but for those who've never done one, it's the ideal opportunity to have a go at planning and executing the ride. 48 hours is going to be a challenge because the three clusters of points are so spread out. Oh well, roll on February.
Those of you who have planned a route up the East coast from start to Picton, that will take forever to get repaired if Christchurch roads are anything to go by. But this should go without saying.
Its not the destination that is important its the journey.
I would imagine the majority of us would be heading west over Arthur's after picking off a few on the peninsula. We're heading south afterwards and then up the west to finish picton. Lucky choice I'd say.
Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
I had looked at going up the east coast anti-clockwise ending up in Dunedin or going clockwise and ending up in Picton. In the end I decided on clockwise which is just as well.
Strangely enough when I was riding back from Picton after the NI1600 last month I slowed right down along the Kaikoura stretch as I was just enjoying looking at the scenery, sea etc. Normally I'm more focused on the road. Even stopped for a bit just to take it in. Pleased I did now.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Bookmarks