It was time for the Shiver and me to have another camping trip around the South Island New Zealand.
This is the route I took. Starting and finishing at the ferry terminal at Picton, then 7 nights, 8 days and about 2700km.
A somewhat dreary ferry crossing, here coming into Tory Channel.
But the weather dramatically improved as I rode south. Turned west up the Awatere Valley where some excellent wines are grown.
And then onto the Acheron Road through Molesworth Station. The road is 210 km long with about 150km of gravel. It rises to about 1200m and I once camped there on New Years day when it snowed. No snow today, just great weather.
Bookmarks