The Capital 1000K Cruise
Saturday 03 November
Departs: 0700 am, Caltex Rimutaka, Upper Hutt.
Meet before for briefing etc.
This is an informal ride for those North Islanders that would like to do the Southern 1000km Longest Day Endurance Ride, but can’t afford to pay The Ferryman.
Route is 1,044kms via:
Rimutakas – Masterton – Pongaroa – Wimbledon – Waipukarau (259K)
Napier - SH 5 - Taupo (205K)
Poihipi Rd – Western Arm – SH41 – Taumaranui (130K)
National Park – Raetihi – Wanganui – Fordell – Hunterville (231K)
Cheltenham – Ashhurst – Aokautere – Mangamaire – Rimutakas – Rimutex (219K)
And carry on to Rimutaka Tavern, (nextdoor) to trade tales, get certs and win spot prizes.
There will be Certificates for completing the ride and Spot Prizes - compliments of NAC Insurance.
Depending on numbers, we may ride as a group or stagger the start.
As an informal ride, you and your bike are your responsibility to ensure both are capable of completing the course. There is no recovery vehicle organised.
A register of riders will be kept to ensure everyone returns.
It is not a race and should be easily doable at a sedate pace with stops…enjoy the ride.
The ride will go ahead rain, hail or shine….pending the Wed/Thurs weather forecast.
Register for the Ride: http://www.kiwibiker.co.nz/forums/ca...&day=2007-11-3
Bookmarks