We awoke to the sound of my cellphone's alarm at 0500. A quick packing and coffee from the dispensing machine in the kitchen and we were out the door. We had consulted the map book the night before and had worked out we had a cool 100 kms between Nelson and Picton, where we had a 0700 date with Bluebridge ferries. However, our plans were quickly put under pressure by a sign that proclaimed Picton actually lay 150kms distant.
Needless to say throttle was twisted, and our 250cc engines screamed through the twisting passes, with only well behaved trucks sharing the roads with us. By this stage my rear tyre was liberally doused with oil, so it was all I could do to keep up with the GN through the corners, making up any ground lost on the occasional straights.
I have to say, incredible adventure riding country around that region. Just from the highway, I could count many trails leading off over saddles and peaks, beconing to be explored, and I cursed our short day to Franz Joseph, that had crippled us so much for time now. We hit Picton at 0710, and promptly found out we were actually booked for the same ferry one day later. After quick negotiations, we got a spot on the ferry about to depart. Aboard, strapped in, and with breakfast in hand, we were able to rest and relax. We waved goodbye to the South Island, and settled in to watch Hoodwinked and some teenage chick movie.
Arriving in Wellington, we made our way to the Lower Hutt Hospital to have lunch with an old army friend, which took us onto SH2.
Little did we know, this lunch that lasted 20 minutes would cost us close to 3 hours later on. We struck out going up SH2, planning on meeting up with SH1 at Palmy. Just short of Palmerston North however, I spyed a sign pointing down a road claiming Taihape was 122kms away.
Thinking if this were true, it would be an epic shortcut, we turned up it. The sign warning us that is was not an alternative to SH1 should have warned us, but we being reckless youths, we plugged on, and promptly hit gravel.
About 50kms and nearly 3 hours of fickle gravel later, Danger got impatient, and asked a farmer how to get back to SH1.
Armed with directions, we successfully rejoined SH1 at Mangaweka, and blasted to Waiouru, having dinner at hot shotz cafe with our highly jealous army friends, sharing stories and declining polite invitations for a beer. We were on a mission.
The ride to Taupo in twilight was nothing short of breathtaking, mainly because we were both still in wifebeaters and shorts under our gear, and the temperature dropped in the space of about 5 minutes. Too proud to admit we were cold (clearly indicating we had the smallest male appendage) we shivered to Taupo, where a hot McD's coffee and fries warmed us up.
From there, it was standard SH1 fare. As proof that I can do it with my eyes closed, I slept for half of it, as I cannot remember Putaruru, or many of the other smaller towns we must have passed through.
Supper in the Tron at 0100 was a welcome relief, and with caffene again surging through the veins, we strode on to Auckland.
A tear nearly left my eye as we decended the Bombay hills with Auckland stretched out in front, and a lighting storm giving a demonstration off in the East. Then I realised I had left my visor open, and once closed my eyes were fine again.
The relief I had as I dismounted at home was rivaled only by the drive to get my photos uploaded to the computer. Unfortunatly I only got to plugging in my camera before I collapsed on my bed and crashed out.
Bookmarks