Relax everyone, I'm back safe and sound after a thouroughly enjoyable South Island "recce"/weekend break.
Thursday
Myself, Mangell6 (Mike) and Mrs Mangel6 (Teresa) left on Thursday afternoon (3/3), staying the night at separate motels. I stayed at the Best Western, in Koromiko. Not a bad motel, friendly owner, good facilities and 5 min from Picton.
Friday
I met up with Mike & Teresa on Friday, for breakfast at the Dog and Frog in Picton. We were joined by Stevo (local Picton KB'er) and shortly after by Paul_inNZ (err, Paul) and Mrs Paul_inNZ (Vicki) who took the ferry on Friday morning. We set off for our first stop, the Waiau Lodge in Waiau, via Blenheim, Seddon, Ward, Kaikoura, H70 to Lyndon, Clarence Reserve and finally Waiau. One thing I noticed first off was how much harder/rough the roads are. I think it has something to do with the quartz in the tar? There are heaps of white specs interspersed with the tar. Apart from that, great roads, no traffic, no cops and beautiful scenery all the way.
The Waiau Lodge is a TOP place to stay. Parking around the back for bikes, under cover (by way of tall building) and with security light. The staff are exceedingly friendly and helpfull. Rooms are relatively basic, but have wash basins in them. Bar is at the Lodge, great food and good prices. After we arrived, we unloaded the bikes and went for a burn over the Leader Valley Road. Apart from some resealing on the Waiau side, road was relatively clean. It is a really nice bike road, but a few patches caught me out and my rear slide out slightly once, scaring the bejeezus out of me. No harm, no foul, all's good (Just take it easy :P).
Saturday
We left Waiau, and hit Hanmer Springs. According to Paul, it has become alot more commercialised since past years. Looks like a nice place to visit, and veg out in the hot pools! We skipped that, since they apparently induce laziness/drowsiness, and we still had some way to go. We left Hanmer, hitting Glynn Wye and the Lewis Pass. That is another stunning piece of road. You have to be careful not to stare at the scenery too long whilst riding! We carried on past Maruia Springs and had lunch at the Springs Junction. It really has a feel of an Alpine village, hence the name of the cafe! Left Springs, and made a stop in Reefton. They have a great visitors information centre there. Continued on SH7 till Ikamatua, where we turned off onto a back road, straight into Blackball. I was informed/warned that the Blackball Hilton is a place you either love, or hate. I love it. It's hard to explain the "Hilton", decoration is very history focused. Rooms are basic, other facilities more than adequate. They have a nice lounge, with bigscreen TV, games room and bar. Service is superb, and very affordable. Bike friendly, with a lock-up garage out back.
If the urge so takes you, you can go possum hunting after dark, with "Bob". I guess he's a local??...I had my first taste of Black Pudding. I must admit, the taste is rather nice. I was unable however, to eat more than one bite since the thought of it was too much! (Hey mike/paul, if you want the SA receipe send me a PM...) There are SO many other interesting things at the Hilton, which I'll let the others fill you in on.
Sunday
It rained heavily during the night, but when we left it had stopped. Infact, apart from a brief 15 or 30 min period of light rain, we were dry the entire trip! (Thanks to Teresa's magic pants, and Vicki's magic jacket!). Left Blackball and turned right just before Greymouth, heading through Rapahoe and Punakaiki, where we stopped briefly to see the Pancake Rocks (by way of postcard in the Visitors Centre - it would have been a 30min round trip walk to see them). On through Charleston into Westport for Gas. We headed through the Rahui saddle (I think) past the Buller river. Absolutely breathtaking! Stevo came zipping past us from the opposite direction, turned around and escorted us the whole way back to Picton (where btw, we had coffee at his place - thanks!). We stopped in Murchison for lunch, where we were supposed to meet Sniper_CBR, but circumstances meant that we'd meet up later. Next stop was St. Arnaud, a rather beautiful (use that word alot, must be a south island thing!) beach/holiday spot. They had a classic boat day on, which we caught the very end of. Sniper (Stuart) met us here, and followed us back to Blenheim. We left, for the final section back to Picton, passing through the Wairau Valley. If I have the correct name/place, this is one of the best piece of roads I've found for me and my bike. Sort of similar the the Gladstone Hill, but more desert like. Very very fast corners, and lots of them Backroads around Blenheim and into Picton.
The ferry crossing back was a little rough, and the loading/unloading was completely botched leaving us sweating for 30 mins in the stuffy, NON airconditioned vehicle decks which are hotter than hell itself!
It's a pity I HAVE to work tomorrow, I only got back at 11:30pm, and it's 01:35 now All up, it was a trip to be remembered for life, and I can only look forward to the big KB South Island adventure next year, March.
Pics and explanations to follow, as I upload them:
Dave.
Pic1: Leaving Wgtn, on the Lynx
Pic2: Arriving in Picton, yes STILL on the Lynx
Pic3: Best Western Motel, Koromiko
Pic4: Kaikoura - Mike's FZR1000, Teresa's F650s, Vicki, Paul's Guzzi 850 Le Mans, my R1, Steve's CBR, 1/3 of Steve
Pic5: Mike, Steve, Teresa and Paul in Kaikoura
Pic6: Paul, Vicki and Teresa in Kaikoura
Bookmarks