Working on our routes for the trip in April. We have 8 days of biking starting and ending at Christchurch. Just doing the South Island.
Appreciate anyone reviewing the following route and giving some comments.
http://maps.google.ca/maps/ms?hl=en&...00ae7b3ef4&z=6
A couple of specific questions on:
1) Are there any of these stretches where fuel is going to be an issue.
2) Are any of these roads a bad idea on a motorcycle in April.
3) Is the run in and out of Milford Sound as good as it looks on Google Earth.
4) Staying on the coast most of the time are we missing some more inland sites that we should be seeing.
5) Planning on staying in each of the areas mentioned below, but have no idea what's there besides Google Earth so any recommendations would be great.
6) Planning on making reservations for places to stay. In the US, we typically wing it but from what I can see, doing that in NZ may leave us sleeping under our bikes.
7) Shoudl we be looking at coming back across the island on hiway #7 or cover the North part of the island as I currently have planned.
Our typically trips here in Canada are around 800 to 1,000 km per day. But that's usually around 110-130 km speed. So my targets for daily travels are 200-300 km between locations and still having time to take short trips around the various locations. In Canada and the US we pretty much have to go this far in a day to get to the places we want to go.
Day 1: Christchutch to Dunedin - Pretty much on the main road, don't see other real way to make that run.
Day 2: Dunedin to Invercargill - Taking the rural road by Catlin lake. Saw someone mentions the Catlins which I'm assuming is this run.
Day 3: Invercargill along the coast then North to Te Anau and then to Milford Sound and back in the same day.
Day 4: Te Anau to Wanaka - Only about 200 km. Is this too short of run on this road or should I possibly combine what I have in Day 4 and Day 5 and spend a day elsewhere?
Day 5: Wanaka to Franz Joseph Glacier or somewhere along the west coast.
Day 6: Franz Joseph to West Port
Day 7: West Port to Picton
Day 8: Picton to Christchurch
Thanks all. When we get closer to the trip, I'll post up more specifics and hopefully we'll be able to catch up, meet and ride with some of you folks.
Bookmarks