We are planning a trip around the South Island from about the Dec 17/18 probably for a max of two weeks.
What are the must see and must rides?
We are planning a trip around the South Island from about the Dec 17/18 probably for a max of two weeks.
What are the must see and must rides?
West Coast. Slowly. So you can take it all in.
Grow older but never grow up
all of it except highway 1 south from ChCh to Timaru..........
***** POLITICIANS *****
People Of Little Integrity Thieving Innocent Citizens Incomes And Need Shooting
*******KASPA*******
Knavery Artificial Spurious Pretentious Arseholes
The Catlin's, The Milford road, The entire west coast from Makarora to Karamea, The Arthurs pass, The Buller gorge ... and the "Marble mountain" to Golden Bay.
Avoid Christchurch ... still under construction.
There ARE plenty of fine motorcycling roads ... but you'll have to find them for yourself.
When life throws you a curve ... Lean into it ...
OK ... for a reminder to those that already know .... the Crown Range between Wanaka and Queenstown ... "Might" be worth a look. (early morning best) ..
The Lindis Pass is a close second.
But my personal favorite is Highway 85 .. the "Pig-root" ...
And for more information ... buy me beer ..
When life throws you a curve ... Lean into it ...
yup live in Invers for 14yrs, the sooth has fantastic roads. took the ex down there last year on her canam, this year {february/march} going down again for 3weeks.
TA as has been said, 'all of it' but avoid SH1 north of Timaru, if anything, go inland from Dunners, Alexandra, Cromwell, and swing up through central Otago, any of the passes, Wanaka, Crown range, Te Anau/Milford, go down to bluff via Manapouri and the 'scenic route' to Invers,,,, you could spend a month in the saddle, and not get fed up
If the road to hell is paved with good intentions; and a man is judged by his deeds and his actions, why say it's the thought that counts? -GrayWolf
"Statistics are used as a drunk uses lampposts - for support, not illumination."
The Mt John Observatory, near Lake Tekapo.
Great views of the MacKenzie Basin, Southern Alps, lakes...
So the itinerary at this stage is
Nelson to Farewell Spit including Elaine Bay then back to Motueka for the night.
Mot to Franz Josef glacier. Not sure whether to take SH6 or 7 to Greymouth .
Franz Josef to Wanaka
Wanaka to Te Anau
Te Anau to Invers via Milford Sound
"Rest" day in Invers will go to Bluff and ride the Caitlins.
Invers to Dunedin via Gore. Then not sure whether to go Via Tapanui or Balclutha.
Day in Dunedin to do "Wifey" things
Dunedin to Oamaru via Alexandra
Oamaru to ChCh via Omarama, Tekapo etc avoiding SH1
New Years Eve in ChCh with a day to recover and visit Akaroa
ChCh to Kaikoura - SH 73 to Greymouth, then SH 7 to Waipara and 1 to Kaikoura
Kaikoura ( after whale watching) to Picton
Picton to home.
With stops in between destinations where warranted.
Hows that look?
Good ..
Do the full Buller gorge to Westport and then down the coast.
Thats a 2 and a half hour ride. Detour to Jacksons bay ... the turn-off is at Haast.
A three hour ride. Detour to Glenorchy.
Do the Southern Scenic Route via Tuatapere.
Not much of a "rest" day ...
Go Winton-Mataura-Gore-Tapanui-Raes Junction-Milton-Dunners ...
Wifey will love you ...
A good ride ...
A good plan ...
Do not expect empty roads on the way to Akaroa.
A nice ride.
Nice one ...
GOOD ...
When life throws you a curve ... Lean into it ...
Akaroa on New Years Eve? Whoah you must be either crazy stupid or crazy brave...!
Let me know if you want a riding buddy.
If you can make it on Kiwibiker you can make it anywhere.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Bookmarks