follow our progress here
Mark Ph 0274499115
21-24 May - 3 day adventure ride focusing on light 4WD tracks in the Reefton area.
Thursday
6.25pm ferry to Picton - arrive Picton 9.25 stay at:
Waikawa Bay Holiday Park 5 Waimarama Street 0800 924 529
Friday
Leave at 8am and head down HW63 to St Arnaud for coffee/gas - leave St Arnaud at 11am sharp
Warning - the Porika Track has a steepish (and maybe loose) descent to Lake Rotora. Alternative route - continue to end of SH63 then left into SH6 then left again into Gowan Valley Rd which goes to regroup point at Lake Rotoroa foreshore.
Regroup at Howard Valley Rd turnoff from sh63 and run cornerman system for Porika Track (regroup at Lake Rotoroa foreshore) and Braeburn Track
Left into Tutaki Rd North then right into Mangles Valley Rd and then left onto SH6 to Murchison
lunch at Rivers Cafe - 51 Fairfax St Murchison 03-523 9009 - go into Murchison and turn left in middle of shops
Cornerman system continues - Continue down Fairfax Rd. Veer left into Matakitaki Rd
Regroup at intersection of Matakitaki Rd Glenroy Rd and Maruia Saddle Rd then continue on Maruia Saddle Rd to regroup at intersection of SH65
Left into SH65 travel 18-20km till right hand turn across river into West Bank Rd then at end of West Bank join SH65 and go to Springs Junction for regroup/coffee. End of cornerman system for day - ride east on SH7 to Reefton. Sort out accommodation and dinner
accommodation for Friday 22nd and Saturday 23rd is THE OLD NURSES HOME ACCOMMODATION 104 Shiel St, Reefton 03 732 8881
Saturday
Meeting place for all rides starting from Reefton is The Broadway Tearooms And Bakery (opposite Wilsons Hotel at the east end of Broadway )
Meet at 8am to leave by 8.30
Head south on SH7 1-2km and turn left onto Soldiers Rd, approx 10km then veer left into Big River Rd. Go to old building at end of track and dick around
Return to Reefton for lunch
meet at 1pm then head north on SH69 from Reefton 2-3km then turn right into Gannons Rd
Gannons Rd veers left over the river and onto Waitahu River Rd which is a rough stony 4wd track - ride till cant go no further then head back to Reefton
If time permits some may want to head further north on SH69 until right turn into Boatmans Rd which leads to Kirwans Track - accessibility unknown.
Sunday
Meet at 8am to leave by 8.30
head north on SH69 up through Inangahua Junction onto SH6 then a further 15?km and turn immediately left after first bridge onto New Creek Rd regroup point -Start of cornerman system
follow New Creek Rd take left into Pensini Rd to start of track
there is a $5 cost per head for the New Creek-Denniston track - via an honesty box at the gate which only takes coins (its not waterproof)
Follow track to turnaround/regroup point at Mackley River. There is a steep but straight forward descent down to the river and there is limited turn around room at the bottom. Head back to SH69 with a regroup at right hand turnoff to 'Tower Ten' (I think) about halfway back. If time permits we will follow this to its end at the Mackley River. Regroup at end of New Creek Rd - by the bridge on SH6 - end of cornerman system.
Head north on SH6 to Murchison (lunch at Rivers Cafe - 51 Fairfax St - where decisions can be made about the rest of the day
(approx 200km/3hrs from Murchison to Picton - with 5pm reporting time)
General Stuff
I will lead (black LOUD KLR650) on all sections but please pass me if I'm slowing you down (if you get lost after you pass me we wont come looking)
Joe will be tail end charlie on all sections (yellow DR650 with massive white tank)
Load an ICE (In Case Emergency) number into your cellphone so we know who to contact if it hits the fan
If you pass anyone - give them a 'toot' to wake them up so they don't drift into your path or wet themselves.
Google maps of routes (my first attempts - so may not be accurate)
Friday Route
Saturday Route
Sunday Route
all tracks can be checked over in detail on Ryans advroutes site
Bookmarks